Return to TBF Junior Anglers

TBF Junior World Championship

2018 TBF Junior World Championship

Lake Hamilton, Hot Springs Arkansas

Registration: Wednesday, August 8th

Tournament Dates: August 9,10,11 – Thursday, Friday, full field competes with their qualified team mate from their own boats with their own boat captains. The field is cut to the top (1) team from each division for Saturdays final championship round. ALL teams will participate in the parade across the FLW Cup main stage in fort of thousands of spectators on Saturday!

  • 2018 JWC Official Rules (coming  in March)

The top TBF Junior Angler TEAM from each State Federation earns a spot to compete and have a chance to fish for thousands of dollars in scholarships in the division champions finals on Saturday.

TBF & FLW conduct a National Tournament for the top junior anglers of each state federation that are 15 year old  or younger.(as of Aug 31 of the JWC tournament year) This tournament is the TBF Junior World Championship and is always held in conjunction with the prestigious Forrest Wood Cup. The 2018 JWC will be held in Hot SPrings, AR.

Previous Junior World Champions

Year

Age: 11-15

2017Syler Prince, Palatka FL (Southern Division)
2016Fisher Davis, Mount IDA, AR (Central Division)
2015Tyler White, Oak Hill, WV
(Mid-Atlantic Division)

Year

Age: 11-14

Age: 15-18

2014Joe Stolski, Baxter, MN
(Northern Division)
Perry Marvin, Peru, NY
(Eastern Division)
2013Luke Loewe Ripon, WI
(Northern Division)
Jonathan Ladner, Thorofare, NJ
(Mid-Atlantic Division)
2012Max Danese, MA
(Eastern Division)
Andrew Guilliams, MO
(Central Division)
2011Derek Davis: Clinton, UT
(Western Division)
Nicholas Deering: Portland, ME
(Eastern Division)
2010Shane Edgar: Glendale, AZ
(Western Division)
Greg Zellers: Winamac, IN
(Northern Division)
2009Daryk Eckert: Stockport, OH
(Northern Division)
Zack Messer: Aiken, SC
(Western Division)
2008Lowell Turner: Bradford, RI
(Eastern Division)
Kyle Raymer: Brandenburg, KY
(Southern Division)
2007Dylan Peppers: Good Hope, GA
(Southern Division)
Shane Lehew: Charlotte, NC
(Southern Division)
2006Jonathan Jones: Chickasha, OK
(Central Division)
Josh Wagy: Dewitt, VA
(Mid-Atlantic Division)

Syler Prince, Palatka Florida 2017 Reigning 15 and under Champion.